Philosophy, approach and terms Business Terms EMS DEBITA worldwide
Home

Home


Philosophy, approach and terms Business Terms EMS DEBITA worldwide

Order sheet Power of attorney Data protection

Data protection


Requirements of Art. 13 and 14 EU-GDPR (information requirements)


We at EMS DEBITA Wirtschaftsinkasso KG take the protection of your personal data seriously and adhere to the rules of the applicable data protection laws, in particular the EU Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG, from 25.05.2018 applies BDSG in its latest version), as well this privacy policy. We process personal data of our users only insofar as they are necessary for the provision of a functional website as well as our content, services, offers etc.

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person.

The privacy policy gives you an overview of what kind of personal data is processed for which purpose. In addition, this Privacy Policy explains how we protect the privacy of your personal information.



1. Name and contact details of the controller and the external data protection officer


This privacy policy applies to data processing by:

Responsible:

EMS DEBITA Wirtschaftsinkasso KG
Reihener Straße 5
74889 Sinsheim, Germany
Tel.: +0049 7261 - 970 977 9
Fax: +0049 7261 - 970 977 2
E-Mail: zentral@ems-debita.com


The external data protection officer of EMS DEBITA Wirtschaftsinkasso KG is:

Mr. Patric Weilacher
c/o BFIF e.V.
Westhafenplatz 1
60327 Frankfurt am Main, Germany
E-Mail: post@bfif.de


Supervisory authority:

The responsible supervisory authority is the State Data Protection Officer of Baden-Württemberg. An overview of the state data protection officers together with their contact details is available at

https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html


2. Collection and storage of personal data as well as the nature and purpose of their use


You can visit our website without having to provide us with any information about yourself (who you are).

If you visit our website www.ems-debita.com for information purposes only (i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information about yourself), the browser used on your device automatically sends information to the server of our website. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information will be collected without your intervention and stored until automated deletion:


The data mentioned are processed by us for the following purposes:


The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 par. 1 p. 1 lit. f) EU-GDPR. Our legitimate interest follows from the data collection purposes listed above. In no single case we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about you.


We use cookies on our site. These are small files that your browser automatically creates and that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our site. Cookies do not harm your device, do not contain viruses, Trojans or other malicious software.
In the cookie information is stored, ensuing from the specific terminal used. However, this does not mean that we are immediately aware of your identity.
On the one hand, the use of cookies serves to make the use of our offer more pleasant for you. For example, we use so-called session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual pages on our website. These are automatically deleted after leaving our page.
In addition, to improve usability, we also use temporary cookies that are stored on your device for a specified period of time.
On the other hand, we use cookies to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimizing our offer. These cookies allow us to automatically recognize when you visit our site again that you have already been with us. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined time.
The data processed by cookies are for the purposes mentioned in order to safeguard our legitimate interests as well as third parties according to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) EU-GDPR required.
Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or always a hint appears before a new cookie is created. However, disabling cookies completely may mean that you cannot use all features of our website.


The tracking measures listed below and used by us are based on Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) EU-GDPR. With the tracking measures to be used, we want to ensure a needs-based design and the continuous optimization of our website. On the other hand, we use the tracking measures to statistically record the use of our website and evaluate it for the purpose of optimizing our offer for you. These interests are to be regarded as justified within the meaning of the aforementioned provision.
The respective data processing purposes and data categories can be found in the corresponding tracking tools.

For the purpose of customizing and continually optimizing our pages, we may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (https://www.google.de/intl/de/about/) (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; im Folgenden "Google"). Use In this context, pseudonymized usage profiles are created and cookies (see under b) Cookies) are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website such as


are transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage for the purposes of market research and tailor-made website design. This information may also be transferred to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data in the order. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with any other data provided by Google. The IP addresses are anonymized, so that any matching is not possible (IP masking).

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting the browser software accordingly; however, we point out that in this case not all features of this website may be fully exploited.

For more information about privacy related to Google Analytics, see the Google Analytics Help Center
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

We use the Google AdWords online advertising program and conversion tracking as part of Google AdWords. Google Conversion Tracking is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie will be placed on your machine.

These cookies lose their validity after 30 days, contain no personal data and are thus not used for personal identification. If you visit certain web pages on our website and the cookie has not expired, Google and we may recognize that you clicked on the ad and were redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Thus, there is no way that cookies can be tracked through the websites of advertisers.

The information gathered using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. It tells customers the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users.

If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can object to this use by preventing the installation of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software (deactivation option). You will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

For more information and the privacy policy of Google, see:
http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/ http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/


3. Disclosure of data to third parties


A transfer of your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those listed below does not take place. In particular, without your express consent, no disclosure to third parties, e.g. for advertising purposes.

We only share your personal information with third parties if:

4. Storage duration and data deletion


Your personal data will in particular be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed. Thereafter, the data will be erased unless the storage is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation that requires processing under Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject or for the purpose of enforcing, pursuing or defending legal claims. A legal obligation is the statutory storage obligations, e.g. 10 years (for accounting data incl. Order and payment data, wage and salary statements) or 6 years (for commercial correspondence). During the period of retention, the data will be blocked, after which deletion will take place.


5. Affected rights


You have the right,


6. Right of objection


If your personal data are based on legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) EU-GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 21 EU-GDPR, as far as there are reasons for this arising from your particular situation. In the case of your justified objection, we will examine the situation and will either discontinue or adjust the data processing or point out to you our compelling legitimate reasons on account of which we continue the processing.

If you would like to exercise your right of revocation or objection, please send an e-mail to email address: zentral@ems-debita.com


7. Data security


We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or total loss, destruction or against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.
We also use SSL or TLS encryption (SSL = Secure Sockets Layer) during your visit to the website (TLS = Transport Layer Security). Whether a single page of our website is transmitted in encrypted form is indicated by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http: //" to "https: //", and also by the lock symbol in your browser line. If you enable SSL or TLS encryption, data that you send to us cannot be read by third parties.


8. Status and possible amendment of this privacy policy


This Privacy Policy is as of May 2018.

Due to technical developments and / or changed legal or regulatory requirements, it may be necessary to modify the present privacy policy. If changes have been made, you will be made aware of it by the fact that in the first paragraph of this section 8. the "status" of the document has been updated.